The Trumbull Library System
CATALOG SEARCH: 
  

Literary Competition

TRUMBULL ARTS FESTIVAL

LITERARY COMPETITION

POETRY, FICTION &

NON-FICTION

original creative writing

 

All writers are invited to submit entries to the Poetry, Fiction, and Non-Fiction Competitions.  The following groups in each category are:

 

ADULT

HIGH SCHOOL  (Grades 9-12)

MIDDLE SCHOOL  (Grades 6-8)

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Grades 3-5)
 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
September 17, 2018

 

Trumbull Library Announces National Literary Competition Winners

The Trumbull Library Board of Trustees announced the winners of the 40th Annual Literary Competition on Sunday, September 16th during an awards ceremony held at the main branch on Quality Street. Hundreds of writers and poets nationwide participated in the contest with close to 100 in attendance for the award ceremony. 
Trumbull Library Board Member, Tara Liskov, served as Master of Ceremonies, announcing the winners of the gift cards awarded to first place and second place winners.  Honorable mention winners received certificates commemorating their achievement. 
“PenWorks,” a printed collection of the winning entries, is available for lending at both the main and branch libraries.  Limited copies of the collection are also available for sale for $5 per copy.
Library Director Stefan Lyhne-Nielsen commented “a very sincere thank you to the esteemed panel of judges, the Board of Trustees, as well as the talented contest participants.”
The ceremony can be viewed on Trumbull Community Television (Charter/Spectrum Channel 194, Frontier Vantage Channel 6019, or via the Town of Trumbull website).

Elementary School: Poetry                           Judge: Elizabeth Gomulski
1st Place – “My best friend Juliette” by Hannah Tsao, Old Greenwich
2nd Place – “Capilano Suspension Bridge” by Cade Fravel, Redding
Honorable Mention – “Within Reach” by Brendan Lee, Fairfield
Elementary School: Fiction                           Judge: Mary Ellen Moyher
1st Place – “The French & Indian War” by Sarah Johnson, Trumbull
2nd Place – “Snorkeling” by Jonah Lee, Fairfield
Honorable Mention – “Two-part Harmony” by Elise Alt, Trumbull
Elementary School: Nonfiction                   Judge: Mary Ellen Moyher
1st Place – “Extraordinary Uganda” by Ebba Carling, Trumbull
2nd Place – “Stage Fright” by Saanv Chintapalli, Trumbull
Honorable Mention – “Within Reach – Fencing” Jonah Lee, Fairfield

Middle School: Poetry                                   Judge: Marc Sulzycki
1st Place – “Why Not?” by Cassie Kattler, Trumbull
2nd Place – “Next Generation” by Molly Lynch, Westport
Honorable Mention – “Still-I-Feel” by Kai-Lin Kewk-Rupp, New York City, NY
Middle School: Fiction                                   Judge: Holly Sulzycki
1st Place – “The Omey Island Races” Maeve McGovern, Westport
2nd Place – “Flora” by Tyler Darden, Westport
Honorable Mention – “Stock Photos” by Lilly Weisz, Westport
Middle School: Nonfiction                            Judge: Holly Sulzycki
1st Place – “Happy” by Lily Scerbo, Trumbull
2nd Place – “My iFly Experience” by Kobi Oraedu, Trumbull
Honorable Mention – “The Human Impact” by Hannah Ceisler, Westport

High School: Poetry                                       Judge: Susan O’Hara
1st Place – “The King of Cards” by Luke Samoskevich, Trumbull
2nd Place – “Careless Spell on the Carousel” by Penny Duran, Houston, TX
Honorable Mention – “12” by Ben Dosso, Allegan, MI
High School: Fiction                                       Judge: Jim Bair
1st Place – “The Apple Pie Story” by Keenan Lever, Shelton
2nd Place – “Stage Fever” by Penny Duran, Houston, TX
Honorable Mention – “Shadow Puppet” by Penny Duran, Houston, TX
High School: Nonfiction                                Judge: Jamie Brown
1st Place – “A Whispering Breeze” by Isabella Fernandez, New Canaan
2nd Place – “Adele” by Ben Dosso, Allegan, MI
Honorable Mention – “Lara” by Madison Lee, Fairfield

Adult: Poetry                                                   Judge: Elise Broach and Jodi Netting
1st Place – “The Gardener” by Walt Durand, Trumbull
2nd Place – “Waltz Time” by Paul A. Bluestein, Bridgeport
Honorable Mention – “No Salvation” by Joan Pollak, Newtown
Adult: Fiction                                                   Judge: Marielaina Tymula
1st Place – “The Weight of One Egg” by Jessica Olivo, Trumbull
2nd Place – “Maybe, Just Maybe the Sewing Machine” by Donna Skolnick, Wilton
Honorable Mention – “Christmas Eve” by Tom Zelenak, Stratford
Adult: Nonfiction                                            Judge: Lisa Ryan
1st Place – “The Longest Hiccup” by Rob Walsh, Stratford
2nd Place – “Impossible Situation” by Christine Kuhne, Lake Grove, NY
Honorable Mention – “I Remember” by Sally Kenler, Trumbull

 

 

About Us

 

ABOUT US

We strive to be the cultural center of our community.

 

About Us

 

HOURS & DIRECTIONS

Two local branches for your convenience.

 

About Us

 

CREATORS' CORNER

Connect and create at the Fairchild-Nichols Memorial Branch.

 

About Us

 

E-NEWS

Our newsletter provides news, upcoming programs, and more!

 

About Us

 

BLOGS

Read all about the latest and greatest books!

 

Main Library - 33 Quality Street - Trumbull, CT 06611 (p) 203-452-5197 (f) 203-452-5125
Fairchild Nichols Memorial Branch - 1718 Huntington Turnpike - Trumbull, CT 06611 (p) 203-452-5196 (f) 203-452-5178